The Ultimate Madagascar Lemurs Quiz
The island of Madagascar, located off the southeastern coast of Africa, is home to a unique primate, the lemur. Take this quiz and see why the lemur resides only in Madagascar.
What is special about Madagascar?
- sparsest population in the world
- geographically diverse
- all year round rain
When is the rainy season in Madagascar?
- December to April
- May to October
- October to March
What inhabitant of Madagascar is unique to this tropical paradise?
- Madagascar sifaka
- African antelope
To what family of animals do lemurs belong?
How many species of lemurs are there?
Why have the lemurs prospered in Madagascar?
- very few predators
- no other primates
- plentiful food supplies
To which suborder of primates do the lemurs belong?
How do their grooming habits differ from other primates?
- They use their teeth as combs.
- They use their fingers as combs.
- They don't groom themselves only others.
What are the eating habits of prosimians?
How would you describe prosimian society?
- leadership roles are shared
How old is the first known prosimian fossil?
- 55 million years
- 40 million years
- 15 million years
Why did the prosimians die out everywhere except for Madagascar?
- Prosimians became easy prey for the anthropoids until they became extinct.
- Anthropoids were larger, more adaptive and intelligent and out-hunted them.
- Prosimians were victims of the fur trade.
How did the lemurs get to Madagascar?
- They were on Madagascar when it separated from Africa many years ago.
- They were brought to the island by early traders.
- They floated across from Africa.
What happened to the lemurs when the first humans arrived 2,000 years ago?
- They were hunted by the settlers.
- They were adopted as pets.
- They prospered alongside the settlers.
According to fossil records, how big was the largest extinct lemur species?
- 250 to 300 pounds (114 to 136 kilograms)
- 300 to 350 pounds (136 to 159 kilograms)
- 350 to 440 pounds (159 to 200 kilograms)
How big is the largest surviving lemur?
- 10 to 15 pounds (4.5 to 6.8 kilograms)
- 15 to 20 pounds (6.8 to 9 kilograms)
- 20 to 25 pounds (9 to 11.3 kilograms)
How did the lemurs get their name?
- Early explorers, encountering them at night and thinking they were ghosts gave them the Latin name meaning ghost.
- They were named for the Portuguese explorer Vasco Lemur.
- The word comes from the Malayan word for tree-dwellers.
What is the smallest lemur?
- 80 grams
- 50 grams
- 25 grams
How do many tribal communities in Madagascar regard the lemurs?
- harbingers of a good crop
- omens of bad luck
- ghosts of early settlers
Where is the best part of Madagascar for lemurs to live?
- the northern part
- the southern part
- the western part