On a hike through the woods, you look down at the ground and notice a track. Do you know what animal it belongs to?
Each species in the world has its own unique track. While some may look similar, there are defining factors that can help you determine exactly what animal made it. Similar tracks may differ in size or pattern, among many other factors. Can you tell a deer track from a moose track, for example?
Think you know the animals in your backyard? What about the ones across the world? It could be easier than you think! This quiz covers animals from all around the world. Think of the animal's paw or hoof and use that to imagine what its track might look like.
Do you know what the track of a wolf looks like? What about the track of a lion? Maybe you know your big cats and wild dogs, but can you identify the track of a hippo? All kinds of different species, including birds, deer and reptiles, will show up on this quiz!
Knowing your animal tracks is not only interesting, but also useful! There are many things that you can tell by simply looking at a track, such as the type of animal, the direction it was going and how many there were. So, if you think you're an animal track expert, take this quiz to find out!
Roosters, or male chickens, are also known as cocks and cockerels. Tidbitting is a dance roosters do to catch females' attention and spur mating.
Elephants live in herds that sometimes come together to make up a clan. African elephants are the largest animals on land.
The largest type of tiger is the Siberian tiger. It lives in Russia, China and North Korea, in forests and areas that have a lot of snow, so it has thick fur to keep it warm.
Geese eat leaves, seeds, berries and grasses. Some types of geese, such as Canada geese, migrate south during the winter months. Female geese usually make nests near water, while the males protect the nests.
Raccoons mainly are awake and active at night, and they're known for digging through people's trash to find food. They are very smart, and they're actually able to open jars and undo knots.
Doves collect and store seeds in a crop, a pocket in the esophagus, and finish eating them later. Another interesting fact is that both the male and female produce crop milk for their offspring.
Lions are the only cats that live in a group, called a pride. More females than males belong to a pride, and females generally live longer.
Most bears are omnivores, but the polar bear is a carnivore and the panda is an herbivore. Most bears live to 25 years or so. Did you know that the sun bear's tongue can be almost 10 inches long?
Moles are notorious for digging holes in backyards. They have very small eyes, but are not blind, and have a pinkish snout with no hair. Except for Antartica and South America, moles can be found on every continent in the world.
Ducks have webbed feet that allow them to swim and live in bodies of water such as lakes and ponds. Antarctica is the only continent where ducks do not live!
The hippopotamus lives in Africa and spends much of its time in rivers, swamps and other bodies of water. It is a very dangerous animal and a fast runner, despite its flubber-ish appearance!
Contrary to popular belief, zebras have black skin with white stripes. The pattern and direction of the stripes differs depending on the specific type of zebra. Also, some zebras have brown shaded stripes.
Impalas can jump up to 33 feet and are fast runners. They travel in herds for greater protection from predators, including lions.
Turkey is traditionally eaten at Thanksgiving by Americans. This is fitting, since the wild bird is native to North America.
Hedgehogs have prickly spines that help them ward off predators while awake or asleep. The spines of a baby hedgehog are soft, but they harden enough for the baby to go out on its own when the baby is about four weeks old.
Horses are popular pets, perfect for equestrian sports and hunting. Unlike humans and many other animals, horses sleep standing up or laying down.
The cheetah is the fastest land animal in the world, as it can run short distances at up to 70 miles per hour! Approximately 30 miles per hour is the speed the cheetah uses while chasing its prey, and because it runs so fast, it takes time to rest between catching and eating its prey.
What do you call a baby mink? Cub or kit is the name for a baby mink. Males are boars and females are sows.
The tapir looks like a hog with an elephant's trunk, and can weigh up to 800 pounds! Rather than being relatives with pigs, rhinoceroses and horses are their relatives.
The wild boar is related to the domestic pig. Its long snout and good sense of smell help make up for its tiny eyes -- but its vision is better than many people believe. Wild boar hair was once used to make toothbrushes.
There are several different types of deer, one of them being the white-tailed deer. Of all the deer in North America, they are the smallest. However, they are quite prevalent, as they inhabit South America to southern Canada.
Squirrels' front teeth never stop growing, so they must gnaw frequently. When they sense danger, they flick their tails to signal other squirrels.
Badgers are nocturnal omnivores. They are related to ferrets, minks, and other members of the Mustelidae family.
Did you know the name rhinoceros means "nose horn"? The white rhinoceros is the second largest land animal, after the elephant.
Foxes are related to dogs. They are carnivores, but they will also eat fruit or grains. They hunt their prey the same as cats, stalking and playing with the prey before eating it.
Lemur means "spirit of the night" in Latin, in keeping with the animal's nocturnal nature. Madagascar is the native home of the lemur; sadly, this animal is considered at high risk of extinction.
The ostrich is the world's largest and heaviest bird, and it lays the largest egg. It can run up to 40 miles per hour and take strides as long as a car!
In the Andes mountains of South America, llamas have been used for a long time as pack animals. The native people domesticated them, as they are a gentle and shy animal.
The saying "busy beaver" comes from the constant activity and hard work ethic of the beaver. They are known for building dams by using their large teeth to chew down trees.
Wolves are social animals and travel in packs. The pack is also beneficial for hunting other animals for food. Wolves do not live long; usually only six to eight years, although some can live to thirteen.
More donkeys live in China than anywhere else in the world! People began breeding donkeys and horses to make mules before 3000 B.C., as they were used as a pack animal.
Rabbits are herbivores. They're originally from Europe and Africa, but they now live in many parts of the world. Their underground tunnels are called warrens.
Goats are similar to dogs in that they can be trained to come when their name is called, and they live about as long as a dog. Goats were one of the first animals to be domesticated.
Humans rarely see lynx since they are night hunters and very sly. Because they live in cold temperatures and snowy areas, they have thick fur to keep them warm and large paws that act as snowshoes.
Leopards keep their kill safe by bringing it up into a tree so no other animals can snatch it. Leopards live in Asia, South Asia, Africa and India.
The Australian dingo may have come from the Asian dingo that lived 3,000 years ago. Dingos live in packs like wolves, but sometimes travel solo.
Dogs going to animal shelters in the U.S. number about 3.3 million each year, and 1.6 million of those dogs are adopted each year. Dogs are a popular pet in America; nearly 40% of households have a dog.
Unlike humans and some other animals, crocodiles get rid of excess heat through their mouths. Crocodiles can go for long periods of time with no food. When they do eat, they are carnivores.
About 3.2 million cats are brought to animal shelters in the U.S. each year. Cats have been pets for humans for centuries, with evidence leading historians to believe that the ancient Egyptians had cats as pets.
Kangaroos grow up in their mother's pouch, which sits on the mother's belly area. Kangaroos have large feet and powerful back legs that allow them to hop from place to place.
Did you know that 1,400 pounds is the average weight of a dairy cow? These large animals are social and live in herds.
The platypus is a fascinating, unusual animal and a carnivorous bottom feeder. Males can fight off predators with the venomous spurs on their feet. They have flat bills and webbed feet, and the females lay eggs. Do they know they're mammals?
Meerkats must enjoy socializing because they live in groups of 20-50 in underground tunnels! One or more meerkats are appointed to guard the group, and they do so by sitting upright and watching for predators.
Hyenas are easy to please when it comes to food; they'll eat bones, carrion and even cans. They have a reputation as scavengers, but they're also excellent hunters.
Moose can be as tall or taller than humans, standing at five to six and a half feet. This massive animal weighs up to 1,800 pounds! The antlers alone can weigh 40 pounds.
Wapiti is the Native American term for elk, and it means "white rump." Male elk, called bulls, shed their antlers in March or April so they can grow new ones for mating season in May.
Did you know that snakes do not have eyelids and cannot chew food? Snakes swallow their food whole and are carnivores.
Giraffes roam across the savanna in Africa, eating leaves and fruit at the tops of tall trees. A giraffe's neck alone is about 6 feet in length, and weighs about 600 pounds.