Every country around the world has national symbols. They can be anything from flowers to plants, from anthems to animals. And we're going to focus on the animals today, particularly the birds. We're also going to zoom in on one continent in particular, and that is Europe. We want to know if you can name the national birds of lots of European countries. In fact, can you match each bird to their country? There's a lot of ground (or air) to cover, since Europe contains 50 countries.
And please don't be alarmed if you see the same bird twice. Like many other things that these European continents share, many of them also have the same flapping, tweeting, egg-laying national birds. On the flip side, some countries have more than one national bird, so they will appear multiple times in this quiz. So the possibilities could be endless. This is why we've been kind enough to add in some hints for you, just in case this quiz ruffles your feathers.
So, if you're ready to test your European bird knowledge, go ahead and get started on this quiz. Will you end up flying with the best of them, or will you be grounded like a penguin? Let's find out.
The European robin, also called the robin or redbreast robin, is a small passerine bird of about 5 to 5.5 inches in length. It is found across Europe, western Siberia and North Africa.
The white stork is a large, carnivorous bird of the stork family. It is identified by its gigantic stature, measuring up to 45 inches, along with a wingspan of 61 to 85 inches.
The rooster, also called a cock or cockerel, is a mature male gallinaceous bird, typically a male chicken. It is distinguished from its female counterpart by its large size, colorful feathers, a fleshy, red growth on its head called a comb, and another which dangles beneath the chin, called a wattle.
The barn swallow, of which there are six subspecies, is a passerine bird which is found in Europe, Africa, Asia and the Americas. Its name comes from the fact that it often lives on man-made structures.
The nightingale, also called the rufous nightingale, is a small passerine bird. It is renowned for its beautiful song, which serves as inspiration for songs, books, poetry, fairy tales, and even an opera by Igor Stravinsky. However, people disagree about how to pronounce this bird's name.
The kestrel is a bird of prey of the falcon family, Falconidae. Kestrels are medium-sized birds which grow up to 13 to 15 inches in length, with the females being larger.
The golden eagle is a large, widespread species of eagle found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. The two sexes, of which the females are larger, both sport predominantly dark brown plumage with gray streaks on the tail and inner wings, and a pale, golden color on the crown and nape.
The whooper swan is one of the largest in the species of the genus Cygnus, found in the Northern Hemisphere. This bird grows between 55 to 65 inches and has a wingspan of 81 to 108 inches.
The little owl is a small species of the true owl family, Strigidae. It has a large, flat-topped head, large yellow eyes, plump, compact body, short tail and long legs.
"Dipper" is the collective name of a variety of species of the genus Cinclus. Their name comes from their habit of dipping or bobbing. They have a small stature with a chunky and stout body, strong legs and short wings and tails.
The mute swan is a native species of Eurasia which has been the national bird of Denmark since 1984. A member of the waterfowl family, the large bird earned its name due to its less vocal nature in comparison to other swan species. It has entirely white plumage and a two-toned orange and black beak.
The white wagtail is an insectivorous species of small passerine birds of the family Motacillidae. Measuring between 6.5 to 7.5 inches, they are found in the open country, typically near water and habitation.
The goldcrest is a tiny passerine bird. It is one of the members of the kinglet family and is widely distributed throughout Eurasia and Macaronesia.
Saker falcons are a species of large falcon, frequently found in open grasslands. They are located in Europe and Asia, migrating to Ethiopia, the Arabian peninsula, western China and northern Pakistan for winter. Its plumage consists of a pale brown head and upperpart, brown upper belly and gray flight feathers.
The Eurasian blackbird, of which there are several subspecies, is a species of true thrush found in Europe, Asia, North Africa, New Zealand and Australia. This small bird is commonly found in woodlands and gardens and feeds on a diet of earthworms, insects, fruits and berries.
The blue rock thrush is a species of chat which is widely distributed in southern Europe, northwest Africa and central Asia. The two sexes vary in coloration, with the males sporting a striking blue-gray plumage and dark wings, while the females have dark brown upperparts and pale brown scaly underparts.
The gyrfalcon, found on Arctic coasts, is a bird of prey and the largest of the falcon species. The coloration of the birds varies with location, with some sporting an all-white plumage to dark brown.
The barn swallow is a migratory passerine bird and the most widely distributed species of swallow in the world. It has blue upperparts, a white underpart, red neck and long, deeply forked tail.
The white-tailed sea eagle is a very large species of eagle which is commonly found throughout Eurasia. It has a predominantly grayish mid-brown plumage, pale head, neck and breast, and a distinct white tail.
Common throughout Europe, the lapwing is also known as the peewit or green plover. The national bird of Ireland, the Lapwing migrates to Africa, Pakistan and India. It nests in cultivated areas, laying three to four eggs at a time.
A member of the pheasant family, the Barbary partridge is considered a game bird. A native of North Africa, Gibraltar and the Canary Islands, the Barbary pheasant is a resident breeder.
A member of the oystercatcher family, the Eurasian oystercatcher is also known as the common pied oystercatcher and the Palaearctic oystercatcher. The national bird of the Faroe Islands is the most common oystercatcher found in Europe, Eurasia, China and Korea.
The most vastly distributed species of eagle, the golden eagle is a massive bird with a wingspan of five feet to eight feet. They nest in high places, like cliffs. The golden eagle is dark brown in appearance.
A long-distance migrant and member of the stork family, the white stork carries plumage of black and white. It is a carnivorous animal and feeds on fish, small birds, insects and amphibians.
A wader, the black-tailed godwit is a long-billed bird which changes its plumage during the breeding season. In winter, the birds all carry plumage of brown and grey.
A large bird of prey, the imperial eagle can weigh up to seven pounds, with a wingspan of up to seven feet. A native to the Iberian Peninsula, the bird is also known as the Spanish eagle or Adalbert's eagle.
The Italian sparrow or cisalpine sparrow is a small grey and brown bird. As suggested by its name, it is a member of the sparrow family. Found mainly in Italy, the origins of the Italian sparrow are unclear.
A raptor, the red kite is a member of the Accipitridae family. Scientifically known as the Milvus milvus, the red kite has a wingspan of up to six feet. The bird is easily distinguished by its reddish-brown plumage.
A large wader, the white stork is commonly associated with carrying babies in old folktales. Storks have extremely long orange legs and move awkwardly and slowly.
Categorized as a bird of heaven, the turaco is a unique and rare bird species found in Switzerland. These colorful birds of blue, purple and green have a lifespan of 30 years in captivity. Most have prominent head crests.
An Old World vulture and member of the Accipitridae family, the griffon vulture is a large raptor. Also known as the Eurasian griffon, this bird has the typical appearance of a vulture, with a white head, white neck ruffle and broad wings.
A native to Europe and Asia, the redwing is a member of the thrush family. A common winter bird, the redwing can be distinguished by its cream stripes and orange-red patches.
The national symbol of Portugal, the Rooster of Barcelos represents the love of life, luck and happiness. The bird based on a legend is vividly colored and can be found throughout Portugal in its ceramic form.
The national bird of Ukraine, the stork represents patriotism, parental love and family welfare. Associated with many legends and omens in Ukraine, the stork is believed to be a human turned bird. They build their nests on housetops.
A member of the falcon genus, the kestrel is a predator of rodents and insects. They inhabit vast areas, such as farm land, grasslands and meadows.
A small, colorful bird, the trogon has been in existence for nearly 49 million years. Its name is derived from the Greek word "trogon," which means "to nibble."
The golden eagle is the national bird of Albania. Although a thriving species in the rest of the world, the golden eagle's Albanian population has been significantly reduced as a result of poaching.
The bearded vulture, of the genus Gypaetus, is also known as the lammergeier. It can weigh up to 15 pounds. It's the only known animal whose diet is almost exclusively bones.
The white stork is a symbol of good luck in Poland. A member of the stork family, the white stork has white and black plumage. With its very long orange legs, this bird can measure up to four feet in height.